Is Wright Brand Sundried Tomato Boneless Turkey Breast Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavor

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt extract
wheat
natural flavors

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Barley Malt Extract, Paprika Extract (color), Spices, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Iron (ferrous Gluconate), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin).

Check Wright Brand Sundried Tomato Boneless Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Gluten Free? Wright Brand Sundried Tomato Boneless Turkey Breast | Spoonful