Is Wright Brand Three Cheese Smokehouse Smoked Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk
cream
pasteurized milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (pork, Beef), Water, Pasteurized Processed Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [preservative]), Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [preservative]), Pasteurized Process Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Apo-carotenal, Beta-carotene [color], Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Spices Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Wright Brand Three Cheese Smokehouse Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep