Is Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated hickory liquid smoke delivers pronounced smoky flavor in a small glass bottle; the thin, waterlike texture blends readily into marinades, sauces, rubs and braises. Commonly used to impart smoke to meats, vegetables and beans, reviewers note potent impact, long-lasting supply and caution that a few drops are often sufficient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate

Check Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great for BBQ Sauce

Yummy 😋

savorypantry stapletasty
JulieLambertson•Jul 12, 2021

Where to buy

Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingTopping