Is Eclipse Peppermint Chewy Mints Bottle | 93g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy peppermint mints deliver an immediate cool, sharp flavor with a gradually softening texture; commonly chewed after meals, during travel, or before social situations to freshen breath. Reviews note strong initial mint, convenient pocket packaging, and mixed comments on flavor longevity and some stickiness with occasional small piece complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Contains Soy), Thickeners (1400, 1422, 1450), Flavours, Glazing Agents (903, Vegetable Oil), Colour (133).

Check Eclipse Peppermint Chewy Mints Bottle | 93g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eclipse Peppermint Chewy Mints Bottle | 93g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go