Is EXTRA WHITE PEPPERMINT SINGLE 14GM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from soy
  • 322

from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made of: Sorbitol, gum base, humectant (422), thickener (414), flavour, mannitol, emulsiaer (322, from soy), sweeteners (951, 950), colour (171), sodium bicarbonate, glazing agent (903), antioxidant (321). Excess consumption may have a laxative effect. Contains phenylalanine.

Check EXTRA WHITE PEPPERMINT SINGLE 14GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA WHITE PEPPERMINT SINGLE 14GM is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking