Is Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cooling spearmint flavor offers an initial bright freshness that many reviewers describe as pleasant but sometimes short-lived. Smooth, pliable texture softens quickly and chews evenly. Commonly used to freshen breath, curb cravings between meals, or boost focus during work or travel; customers note convenient packaging and consistent portioning and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Bht (to Maintain Freshness), Colors (turmeric, Blue 1 Lake). Contains Phenylalanine

Check Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go