Is Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cooling spearmint flavor offers an initial bright freshness that many reviewers describe as pleasant but sometimes short-lived. Smooth, pliable texture softens quickly and chews evenly. Commonly used to freshen breath, curb cravings between meals, or boost focus during work or travel; customers note convenient packaging and consistent portioning and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Bht (to Maintain Freshness), Colors (turmeric, Blue 1 Lake). Contains Phenylalanine

Check Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint | Spoonful