Is Wrigley's Extra Strawberry Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners: Xylitol, Sorbitol, Mannitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K; Gum Base, Thickener: Gum Arabic; Humectant: Glycerol, Acid: Citric Acid, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Acid: Malic Acid, Flavourings, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Antioxidant: Bha. Contains a source of Phenylalanine.

Check Wrigley's Extra Strawberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking