Is Wrigley's Freedent, Spearmint Chewing Gum, 5 Piece Packs, 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet spearmint flavor, moderate intensity and lasting freshness; smooth, pliable texture that resists crumbling and tends not to stick to dental work. Consumers commonly use it between meals, for breath freshening, and on-the-go; reviewers note convenient five-piece packs, consistent chewability, and durable flavor compared with similar gums and reliable performance.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol
- natural flavors
- glycerol, natural flavors, sorbitol, soy lecithin, aspartame, acesulfame k, BHT
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet spearmint flavor, moderate intensity and lasting freshness; smooth, pliable texture that resists crumbling and tends not to stick to dental work. Consumers commonly use it between meals, for breath freshening, and on-the-go; reviewers note convenient five-piece packs, consistent chewability, and durable flavor compared with similar gums and reliable performance.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of: Glycerol, Natural Flavors, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, BHT (to Maintain Freshness).
Check Wrigley's Freedent, Spearmint Chewing Gum, 5 Piece Packs, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wrigley's Freedent, Spearmint Chewing Gum, 5 Piece Packs, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Where to buy
Wrigley's Freedent, Spearmint Chewing Gum, 5 Piece Packs, 8 Count is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


