Is Wrigley's Juicy Fruit, Gum Vegetarian?

Description
Wrigley's Juicy Fruit Gum is an original and iconic gum known for its distinct taste. Each pack contains 10 packs with 15 sticks of gum, ensuring a long-lasting supply. The taste of Juicy Fruit gum is famous for its ability to "get through you," providing a unique and enjoyable chewing experience. With its unmistakable Juicy Fruit flavor, this gum has been enjoyed by many for generations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wrigley's Juicy Fruit Gum is an original and iconic gum known for its distinct taste. Each pack contains 10 packs with 15 sticks of gum, ensuring a long-lasting supply. The taste of Juicy Fruit gum is famous for its ability to "get through you," providing a unique and enjoyable chewing experience. With its unmistakable Juicy Fruit flavor, this gum has been enjoyed by many for generations.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Dextrose: Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Glycerol, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Color Added, Bht (to Maintain Freshness). Contains: Phenylalanine.
Check Wrigley's Juicy Fruit, Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wrigley's Juicy Fruit, Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


