Is WU CHUNG, FRIED-GLUTEN VEGETARIAN MOCK PORK Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soy bean
- soy bean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRIED GLUTEN (WHEAT, SOY BEAN OIL) SOY SAUCE (SOY BEAN, WHEAT, WATER, SALT) PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, AND SALT, WATER.
Check WU CHUNG, FRIED-GLUTEN VEGETARIAN MOCK PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WU CHUNG, FRIED-GLUTEN VEGETARIAN MOCK PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
GOLDEN SHOESTRINGS FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, GOLDEN SHOESTRINGS
About this product
Meat · Piece, Strip


