Is Wunderbar, Snack Size Chocolate Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Peanuts, Modified Palm Oil, Modified Milk, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Vegetable Oil, Rice, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt, Malt Extract (Barley, Wheat), Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Calcium Chloride, Monoglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Contains: Peanut, Milk, Barley, Wheat, Soy
Check Wunderbar, Snack Size Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wunderbar, Snack Size Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wunderbar, Snack Size Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


