Is Wusha Bean Paste Mooncake Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wusha bean paste (red kidney beans, maltose, sugar, palm oil, preservative [potassium sorbate], water, thickener [xanthan gum]), zailai rice flour (indica rice), sugar, water, modified starch (acetylated distarch phosphate (e1414 palm oil, ponglai rice flour (japonica rice), potassium carbonate, thickener (xanthan gum), pineapple, lemon, preservative (sodium propionate), acid: citric acid, imported by:

Check Wusha Bean Paste Mooncake against your own diets in the app.