Is Wusha Bean Paste Mooncake Vegetarian?

Ingredients
wusha bean paste (red kidney beans, maltose, sugar, palm oil, preservative [potassium sorbate], water, thickener [xanthan gum]), zailai rice flour (indica rice), sugar, water, modified starch (acetylated distarch phosphate (e1414 palm oil, ponglai rice flour (japonica rice), potassium carbonate, thickener (xanthan gum), pineapple, lemon, preservative (sodium propionate), acid: citric acid, imported by:
Check Wusha Bean Paste Mooncake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wusha Bean Paste Mooncake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

