Is WW Cheddar Cheese Protein Puffs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • whey
  • milk protein isolate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Crisps (milk Protein Isolate, Whey), Cheddar Cheese Seasoning (whey, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract, Annatto Extract), Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Of More Of The Following: Canola, Safflower, Sunflower Oil). Contains Milk.

Check WW Cheddar Cheese Protein Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go