Is Wye Valley Brewery Wholesome Stout 500ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate malted barley

chocolate malted barley

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pale Malted Barley, Flaked Barley, Roasted Barley, Chocolate Malted Barley, Crystal Malted Barley, Northdown Hops, Yeast

Check Wye Valley Brewery Wholesome Stout 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wye Valley Brewery Wholesome Stout 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltyRich
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go