Is Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Instant powdered chicken bouillon provides concentrated savory chicken flavor with a fine, granulated texture that dissolves quickly in hot water. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, rice, and sauces; reviewers cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, versatility, and good value, while some find the taste overly strong for mild palates.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- butter oil
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant powdered chicken bouillon provides concentrated savory chicken flavor with a fine, granulated texture that dissolves quickly in hot water. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, rice, and sauces; reviewers cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, versatility, and good value, while some find the taste overly strong for mild palates.
Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, BUTTER, BUTTER OIL), ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOYBEAN OIL), ROASTED CHICKEN TYPE FLAVOR (CHICKEN FLAVOR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), CHICKEN FLAVOR (DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, BLEND (SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, TURMERIC [COLOR], GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SEED, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), CELERY EXTRACT (SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


