Is x Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef flavor
  • beef fat
  • beef broth
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef broth, caramelized onion (onion, olive oil), water, contains 2% or less of parmesan cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), olive oil, brown sugar (sugar, cane syrup), yeast extract, beef fat, food starch, natural flavor, beef flavor, salt, garlic, spices, red wine vinegar, contains: milk, manufactured for: rao's specialty foods, inc, montclair, nj 07042 product of canada 1-800-homemade www, raos,com heat, serve, savor, refrigerate

Check x against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep