Is XL Dippers Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
- ric flour
- yeast extract
- flavouring
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK) (42%), WATER, GRAM FLOUR, RAFESEED OIL, RIC FLOUR, MAIZE STARCH, MAIZE FLOUR, FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (2%) (FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK), MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, RAISING AGENTS: DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES; DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, BROAD BEAN FLOUR, ONION POWDE THICKENER: METHYL CELLULOSE; FENNEL, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVOURING, DRIE SAGE, DRIED THYME. ALERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGEN, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS Faked for CHERA Dub Duble
Check XL Dippers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open XL Dippers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

