Is XL Dippers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK) (42%), WATER, GRAM FLOUR, RAFESEED OIL, RIC FLOUR, MAIZE STARCH, MAIZE FLOUR, FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (2%) (FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK), MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, RAISING AGENTS: DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES; DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, BROAD BEAN FLOUR, ONION POWDE THICKENER: METHYL CELLULOSE; FENNEL, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVOURING, DRIE SAGE, DRIED THYME. ALERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGEN, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS Faked for CHERA Dub Duble
Check XL Dippers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open XL Dippers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


