Is XL Sandwich bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, water, potato starch, sourdough (rice flour, water), soy protein, rice syrup, rice starch, high oleic sunflower oil, modified cellulose, yeast, guar gum, psyllium seed husk, millet flour, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodide), quinoa flour, citrus fiber, extra virgin olive oil, honey, tartaric acid.

Check XL Sandwich bread against your own diets in the app.