Is XO Baking Co. Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pronounced chocolate flavor with a generally moist, tender crumb; texture ranges from light and fluffy to occasionally denser according to users. Commonly baked as layer cakes, cupcakes, or sheet cakes for celebrations. Reviewers cite easy preparation and consistent results, though some report occasional dryness or crumbliness regularly in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced chocolate flavor with a generally moist, tender crumb; texture ranges from light and fluffy to occasionally denser according to users. Commonly baked as layer cakes, cupcakes, or sheet cakes for celebrations. Reviewers cite easy preparation and consistent results, though some report occasional dryness or crumbliness regularly in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Pure cane sugar, gluten free flour (premium cassava flour, unmodified potato starch, organic coconut flour, xanthan gum (emulsifier)), cocoa powder, baking powder (raising agents: sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate), baking soda, sea salt, vanilla flavor. Contains: coconut.
Check XO Baking Co. Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open XO Baking Co. Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


