Is XO Baking Co. Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Pronounced chocolate flavor with a generally moist, tender crumb; texture ranges from light and fluffy to occasionally denser according to users. Commonly baked as layer cakes, cupcakes, or sheet cakes for celebrations. Reviewers cite easy preparation and consistent results, though some report occasional dryness or crumbliness regularly in home kitchens.

Description
Pronounced chocolate flavor with a generally moist, tender crumb; texture ranges from light and fluffy to occasionally denser according to users. Commonly baked as layer cakes, cupcakes, or sheet cakes for celebrations. Reviewers cite easy preparation and consistent results, though some report occasional dryness or crumbliness regularly in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Pure cane sugar, gluten free flour (premium cassava flour, unmodified potato starch, organic coconut flour, xanthan gum (emulsifier)), cocoa powder, baking powder (raising agents: sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate), baking soda, sea salt, vanilla flavor. Contains: coconut.
Check XO Baking Co. Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open XO Baking Co. Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


