Is Xplosade Sport Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b5
  • pantothenic acid
  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • natural flavouring
  • +1 more

b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate; Stabilisers: Gum Arabic, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Natural Flavouring; Sweeteners: Aspartame, Acesulfame K; Colour: Carotenes; Maltodextrin, Niacin (b3), Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid.

Check Xplosade Sport Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go