Is XTRA SHARP - ORIGINAL FORMULA PACK (17 OZ bottle) ENERGY DRINK Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • it is primarily a restorative herb for the liver
  • traditional uses include supporting the health of the skin
  • it is rich in vitamins a
  • is a natural source of calcium
  • xtra sharp provides calcium

it is primarily a restorative herb for the liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Guarana, The Extract Of The Fruit Of This Amazonian Plant Has Been Used By The Indigenous People For Thousands Of Years As Way To Combat Fatigue And Weakness, You Will Find It Appearing Only In Quality Energy Drinks, Weight Loss Products, Alertness And Memory Supplements, Well As Athletic Performance Enhancement, Glycerophosphate Minerals, Xtra Sharp Provides Calcium, Iron, Potassium In The Form Of Glycerophosphates, This Unique Form Of Minerals Is Thought To Offer Enhanced And More Rapid Absorption, Alfalfa (Medicago Sativa), Alfalfa Has Been Used For Thousands Of Years As A Digestive And Nutritive Herb, It Is Rich In Vitamins A, B, C, K, Is A Natural Source Of Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium And Phosphorus, Dandelion (Taraxacum Officinale), While Many Of Us Think Of It As A Weed, The Dandelion Has Been Prized For Centuries By Cultures As Diverse As The Greeks And The Native Americans For Its Health-giving And Nutritive Properties, It Is Primarily A Restorative Herb For The Liver, Digestive System And Kidney, Ginseng (Panax Ginseng), In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Ginseng Is The Ultimate Restorative Herb And Is Used To Stave Off Weakness, Tiredness, Low Resistance, Stress, Aging And Poor Metabolism, Polygala (Polygala Senega), From The Tradition Of Taoist Medicine, Polygala Is Prized As A Spirit Herb And Is Thought To Relax The Mind, Improve Creativity, Strengthen Willpower, Sarsaparilla (Smilax Aristoloch), Sarsaparilla Has Been Used As A Medicinal And Restorative Herb For Centuries In South America, In North America, It Has Been Used In Health Drinks And Sodas For Hundreds Of Years, Traditional Uses Include Supporting The Health Of The Skin, Joints, Kidneys And Immune System, It Is Also Believed To Enhance The Absorption And Activity Of Other Herbs

Check XTRA SHARP - ORIGINAL FORMULA PACK (17 OZ bottle) ENERGY DRINK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

XTRA SHARP - ORIGINAL FORMULA PACK (17 OZ bottle) ENERGY DRINK is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousBitter
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go