Is Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • butter powder

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a balanced sweet finish; smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape when spooned. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and pastries, or as a tart filling and dessert topping. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor, pleasing consistency, and versatility for baking or breakfast and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Glucose (Sulphites), Modified Starch (1412), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Shortening (Vegetable), Whole Egg Powder (Egg), Butter Powder (Milk Solids, Maltodextrin (Maize), Natural Flavours, Food Acid (270)), Pectin (E440, Sucrose), Emulsifier ((E471), Derived from Palm), Citric Acid (330), Lemon Oil, Colour (Lutein 161B)

Check Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingBakingSnacking