Is Yakult Balance 8 X 65Ml Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; often described as effervescent and syrupy. Commonly consumed chilled from its small single-serve bottle as a quick, handheld beverage or daily sip. Reviewers note convenient packaging, enjoyable taste for children, and occasional comments that it can be overly sweet for some.
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; often described as effervescent and syrupy. Commonly consumed chilled from its small single-serve bottle as a quick, handheld beverage or daily sip. Reviewers note convenient packaging, enjoyable taste for children, and occasional comments that it can be overly sweet for some.
Ingredients
Water, Skimmed Milk (Reconstituted), Sweetener: Maltitol Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Thickener: Polydextrose, Flavourings, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Vitamin E, Vitamin D, Contains L. Casei Shirota Bacteria
Check Yakult Balance 8 X 65Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yakult Balance 8 X 65Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yakult Balance 8 X 65Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


