Is Yakult Light Nonfat Probiotic Drink, 2.7 fl. oz., 5 Bottles Gluten Free- Plastic Bottle, Refreshing Citrus Taste - Yogurt section Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Five small plastic bottles (2.7 fl. oz. each) deliver a refreshing citrus taste with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick beverage between meals or with breakfast, users note convenient single-serve size, light sweetness, and consistent texture; reviews mention portability and occasional remarks on price and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Dextrin, Sugar, Glucose, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Reb A (Stevia Extract), Lactobacillus Casei Shirota

Check Yakult Light Nonfat Probiotic Drink, 2.7 fl. oz., 5 Bottles Gluten Free- Plastic Bottle, Refreshing Citrus Taste - Yogurt section against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yakult Light Nonfat Probiotic Drink, 2.7 fl. oz., 5 Bottles Gluten Free- Plastic Bottle, Refreshing Citrus Taste - Yogurt section is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking