Is Yakult Original 8 X 65Ml Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly sweet vanilla and zesty lemon flavors combine in a smooth, drinkable texture often described as creamy yet refreshingly tangy. Consumers commonly sip chilled as a quick refreshment, mix into smoothies, or include in lunches; reviews note convenient packaging, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional comments about sweetness level or artificial taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet vanilla and zesty lemon flavors combine in a smooth, drinkable texture often described as creamy yet refreshingly tangy. Consumers commonly sip chilled as a quick refreshment, mix into smoothies, or include in lunches; reviews note convenient packaging, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional comments about sweetness level or artificial taste.
Ingredients
Water, Skimmed Milk (Reconstituted), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Contains L. Casei Shirota Bacteria
Check Yakult Original 8 X 65Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yakult Original 8 X 65Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yakult Original 8 X 65Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


