Is Yalla Chocolate Mousse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk products
  • egg yolk powder!! sugar
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • thickened cream
  • egg white powder
  • egg white
  • butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (36%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin) Vanilla Flavour. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts], Egg White [water, Egg White Powder], Thickened Cream [cream, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Vegetable Gum (400)], Egg Yolk [ Water, Egg Yolk Powder!! Sugar], Butter [cream], Sugar. Contains Egg, Milk Products And May Contain Traces Of Soy, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Yalla Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go