Is Yanceys Fancy Cheese Aged Cheddar Roasted Garlic Vacuum Packed - 7.6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Minced Roasted Garlic, Chive Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Refined Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Chive, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice, Dextrose, Spice Extractives), Trisodium Citrate
Check Yanceys Fancy Cheese Aged Cheddar Roasted Garlic Vacuum Packed - 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yanceys Fancy Cheese Aged Cheddar Roasted Garlic Vacuum Packed - 7.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Where to buy
Yanceys Fancy Cheese Aged Cheddar Roasted Garlic Vacuum Packed - 7.6 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


