Is Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • steakhouse onion cheddar

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

steakhouse onion cheddar(cheddar cheese(MILK, cultures, salt, microbial enzymes), onions, sour cream and onion seasoning(whey(MILK), dextrose, coconut oil, onion powder, salt, sour cream(cream(MILK), skim milk, cultures), sugar, maltodextrin, natural flavor, citric acid, skim milk(cultured), parsley, sodium caseinate(MILK), garlic powder, mono & diglycerides, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, no more than 2%:, sunflower oil, silicon dioxide(processing aid)), natural flavor, trisodium citrate) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking