Is Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED LOBSTER MEAT, LUCKY NATURAL FLAKE (FISH PROTEIN [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE. SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR. SALT, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB EXTRACT (BLUE CRAB, WATER, SEA SALT, WHITE COGNAC OIL), CARRAGEENAN, TOMATO LYCOPENE. PAPRIKA OLEORESIN FOR COLOR], BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABLIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM). ONIONS, CELERY, WHOLE EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR. WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARROTS, LEMON JUICE, COOKING SHERRY (WINE, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR. ANCHOVIES, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS. CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION GRANULAR, SPICES, COOKED IN OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS). NO PRESERVATIVES.

Check Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking