Is Yarnell's® Low Fat Chocolate Frozen Yogurt Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • mono & diglycerides
  • sucrose

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk & Cultured Skim Milk*, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Inulin (Fiber), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Eggs, Whey, Cream, Stabilizer (Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Tricalcium Phosphate

Check Yarnell's® Low Fat Chocolate Frozen Yogurt Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yarnell's® Low Fat Chocolate Frozen Yogurt Tub is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go