Is Yasso Mint Chocolate Chip Greek Yogurt Bars Vegan?

Description
Mint forward frozen bars deliver cool, refreshing flavor with a smooth, creamy base and intermittent crunchy mix-ins; reviewers note satisfying texture and portion size, sometimes commenting on occasional iciness or uneven mix-in distribution. Commonly used as a quick dessert, portable snack, or after-meal treat for single-serve indulgence and repeat purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- chocolate flavored chip
- greek yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mint forward frozen bars deliver cool, refreshing flavor with a smooth, creamy base and intermittent crunchy mix-ins; reviewers note satisfying texture and portion size, sometimes commenting on occasional iciness or uneven mix-in distribution. Commonly used as a quick dessert, portable snack, or after-meal treat for single-serve indulgence and repeat purchases.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Greek Yogurt (nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chip (confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dutch Processed Cocoa, Cocoa Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cream, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Spirulina Extract For Color And Fruit Juice For Color. Contains: Milk And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Eggs, Peanuts And Wheat.
Check Yasso Mint Chocolate Chip Greek Yogurt Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yasso Mint Chocolate Chip Greek Yogurt Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


