Is Yasso Vanilla Bean Poppables Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dark Chocolatey Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Greek Yogurt (nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cripsed Quinoa, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Bean Specks. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Yasso Vanilla Bean Poppables against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yasso Vanilla Bean Poppables is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go