Is Yaza Spicy Chili Labneh Editerranean Style Dip, Spicy Chili Labneh Editerranean Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured milk

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SPICY CHILI BASE (WATER, ALEPPO PEPPER FLAKES, CHIPOLTE PEPPER FLAKES, SMOKED HOT PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND GUAR GUM.), SALT

Check Yaza Spicy Chili Labneh Editerranean Style Dip, Spicy Chili Labneh Editerranean Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich