Is Ye Olde Oak 6 American Style Hot Dogs in Brine 560g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 5% chicken collagen
  • beef collagen
  • 66% mechanically separated chicken

5% chicken collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Dogs: 66% Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Rice Flour, 3.5% Chicken Collagen, Salt Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates), Beef Collagen, Spices, Herbs, Thickener (Guar Gum), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavour, Brine: Water, Salt, Smoke Flavour

Check Ye Olde Oak 6 American Style Hot Dogs in Brine 560g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ye Olde Oak 6 American Style Hot Dogs in Brine 560g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch