Is Ye Olde Oak American Style Hot Dogs in Brine Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen
  • mechanically separated chicken 67
  • dextrose

beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken 67%, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Thickener: E412, Beef Collagen, Stabilisers: E451, E452, Spices, Dried Glucose Syrup, Antioxidant: E316, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Spice Extracts, Smoke Flavouring, Sugar, : E250, Colour: E155, Brine: Water

Check Ye Olde Oak American Style Hot Dogs in Brine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ye Olde Oak American Style Hot Dogs in Brine is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking