Is Ye Olde Oak Fiery Chilli Hot Dogs in Brine Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • chicken
  • natural flavourings
  • pork collagen

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Mechanically Separated), Water, Pork, Potato Starch, Pork Collagen, Beef Collagen Casing, Salt, Red Pepper, Smoke Flavour, Pork Fat, Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser (E451), Spice Extracts, Tomato Powder, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Acidifier (E301), Onion Powder, E250), Brine: Water, Hot Dogs Made With Mechanically Recovered Meat

Check Ye Olde Oak Fiery Chilli Hot Dogs in Brine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ye Olde Oak Fiery Chilli Hot Dogs in Brine is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichGrillingSnacking