Is YELLOW CAKE LAYERS, YELLOW Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED EGG YOLKS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN.
Check YELLOW CAKE LAYERS, YELLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW CAKE LAYERS, YELLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


