Is YELLOW CAKE LAYERS, YELLOW Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED EGG YOLKS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN.
Check YELLOW CAKE LAYERS, YELLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW CAKE LAYERS, YELLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


