Is YELLOW CAKE MINI DONUTS WITH MAPLE ICING, MAPLE ICED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CITRIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, CARAMEL COLOR, COCONUT.

Check YELLOW CAKE MINI DONUTS WITH MAPLE ICING, MAPLE ICED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast