Is Yellow Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat milk solids w/vitamin a emulsifier

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol And Sorbitol Syrup With Mono&diglycerides And Polysorbate 60, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltitol, Water, Eggs, Palm Oil With Propylene Glycol Mono Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids Mono And Diglycerides And Soybean Lecithin, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil (With Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Non-fat Milk Solids W/vitamin A Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lecithin, With Bht And Citric Acid To Help Protect Flavor), Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerdies, Sodium Steoryl Lactilate, Calcium Silicate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavor Emulsion, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Contains Wheat And Milk), Vanillin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lemon Puree (Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Pulp Cells, Lemon Oil And Water), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Surcalose, Annatto Extract/turmeric (Color)

Check Yellow Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusVanilla
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep