Is YELLOW CLING PEACHES CHUNKS IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
- calcium gluconate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEACHES, WATER, SUGAR, CALCIUM GLUCONATE*, CALCIUM LACTATE*, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)*, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE*.
Check YELLOW CLING PEACHES CHUNKS IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW CLING PEACHES CHUNKS IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Hungry Jack Extra Light & Fluffy Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix 32 oz
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
About this product
Fruit · Can


