Is YELLOW CORN AUTHENTIC MEXICAN 12 TACO SHELLS, YELLOW CORN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • high oleic soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The yellow corn authentic Mexican 12 taco shells are a product that is a part of the Ortega tradition, which started with Maria Conception Jacinta Dominguez Ortega. These taco shells are known for their crispy and crunchy texture. Mama Ortega, who is a part of the Ortega family, cooked these taco shells for her family. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, Water, Lime, Vegetable Shortening (High Oleic Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil).

Check YELLOW CORN AUTHENTIC MEXICAN 12 TACO SHELLS, YELLOW CORN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

YELLOW CORN AUTHENTIC MEXICAN 12 TACO SHELLS, YELLOW CORN is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSnacking