Is Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, moist cake base with a sweet, creamy frosting delivers a classic vanilla flavor; texture is tender with a fine crumb and smooth topping. Commonly served at birthdays and potlucks, customers note consistent portioning and pleasant taste, while some reviews mention occasional dryness or frosting perceived as slightly overly sweet.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- eggs, milk, soy
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, moist cake base with a sweet, creamy frosting delivers a classic vanilla flavor; texture is tender with a fine crumb and smooth topping. Commonly served at birthdays and potlucks, customers note consistent portioning and pleasant taste, while some reviews mention occasional dryness or frosting perceived as slightly overly sweet.
Ingredients
Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Eggs With Citric Acid (to Maintain Color), Non Gmo Canola Oil, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Dried Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzymes, And Baking Soda. Vanilla Buttercream: Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (milk, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Water, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), And Salt. Contains: Eggs, Milk, And Soy (in Decorations Only) Made In A Dedicated Gluten-free Facility.
Check Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


