Is Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, moist cake base with a sweet, creamy frosting delivers a classic vanilla flavor; texture is tender with a fine crumb and smooth topping. Commonly served at birthdays and potlucks, customers note consistent portioning and pleasant taste, while some reviews mention occasional dryness or frosting perceived as slightly overly sweet.
Why it's not lactose free
- eggs, milk, soy
- milk
- unsalted butter
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
eggs, milk, soy
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, moist cake base with a sweet, creamy frosting delivers a classic vanilla flavor; texture is tender with a fine crumb and smooth topping. Commonly served at birthdays and potlucks, customers note consistent portioning and pleasant taste, while some reviews mention occasional dryness or frosting perceived as slightly overly sweet.
Ingredients
Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Eggs With Citric Acid (to Maintain Color), Non Gmo Canola Oil, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Dried Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzymes, And Baking Soda. Vanilla Buttercream: Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (milk, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Water, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), And Salt. Contains: Eggs, Milk, And Soy (in Decorations Only) Made In A Dedicated Gluten-free Facility.
Check Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


