Is Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, moist cake base with a sweet, creamy frosting delivers a classic vanilla flavor; texture is tender with a fine crumb and smooth topping. Commonly served at birthdays and potlucks, customers note consistent portioning and pleasant taste, while some reviews mention occasional dryness or frosting perceived as slightly overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Eggs With Citric Acid (to Maintain Color), Non Gmo Canola Oil, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Dried Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzymes, And Baking Soda. Vanilla Buttercream: Powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (milk, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Water, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), And Salt. Contains: Eggs, Milk, And Soy (in Decorations Only) Made In A Dedicated Gluten-free Facility.

Check Yellow Cupcakes with Vanilla Buttercream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast