Is YELLOW FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, YELLOW FROSTED Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX.
Check YELLOW FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, YELLOW FROSTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, YELLOW FROSTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


